CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:809889 101

Mr. Edward Woehr
Group Leader, Customs
Subaru-Isuzu Automotive Inc.
5500 State Road 38 East
Lafayette, IN 47903

RE: The tariff classification of automotive parts from Japan

Dear Mr. Woehr:

In your letter dated May 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item in question is a grey, hard plastic cover for the interior release mechanism which opens the cover over the filler for the gasoline tank. The release mechanism cover is 3"L X 1 1/4"W X 3/4"D. The applicable subheading for the interior release mechanism cover will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

The second item is a black-painted steel bracket which, when bolted to the automobile body in the engine compartment area, holds a fuel canister which filters combustion emissions. The bracket is 7"L X 2 3/4"W X 1/8"D.

The third item is a steel bracket which, when bolted to the automobile body in the engine compartment, holds the hydraulic unit of the Anti-lock brake system whose purpose it is to distribute brake fluid to the brakes as needed.

The applicable subheading for the fuel canister and hydraulic unit brackets will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal . . . brackets and similar fixtures . . . : Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel . . . : Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

The fourth item is one of two base metal clips which are screwed onto the hard plastic spare tire cover located in the rear of a Subaru Legacy Wagon. The clips each measure 2 1/8"L X 3/4"W X 1/32"D and their purpose is to hold the jack handle in place.

The applicable subheading for the jack handle clips will be 8302.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles . . . : Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.8% ad valorem.

The fifth item is a steel bracket coated with zinc chromium which, when bolted to the wheel well of the automobile body frame, holds the brake hose in place. The bracket measures 3 3/8"L X 2"W X 3/8"D.

The last item is a steel clip coated with zinc chromium which, when placed on a clamped fitting in the wheel well of an automobile body frame, holds the fitting in place within the radius of the bracket which holds the brake hose.

The applicable subheading for the brake hose bracket and the fitting clip will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal fittings . . . , brackets: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel . . . : Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport